as josefinae, but black abdomen absent or only faintly indicated; black patch to nape without or with very faint blue streaking.
Female as nominate type with yellow patches to sides of body.
Length: 24 cm
Status: probably fairly common; occurs only in localities in Papua New Guinea and probably less numerous.
Cyclops Mountains, West Irian.
Habitat: forest, edges of forest, partially cleared areas and tall secondary vegetation between 750 m and 1,800 m; occasionally also forays in lower areas to 50 m.
quiet lory with lively character; some birds initially shy and nervous, but soon becomes confiding; young birds especially inquisitive and playful; wrestling with each other, hanging from branches and climbing agilely around; enjoys bathing; regularly preens feathers with plant sap; therefore provide branches with fresh bark; colony system only possible outside breeding period, but not recommended; aggressive towards other birds; susceptible during acclimatization period; even later risk of fungal infection; strict hygiene necessary.
Breeding behavior: breeding season probably from February; no further information available; egg measures 22.9 x 19.5 mm.
Breeding in aviculture: often achieved; isolate pairs as aggressive when breeding; breeding begins in April; clutch 2 eggs; incubation starts after second egg; incubation 25 days; male and female alternate brooding; fledging period 7 to 8 weeks; three breedings per year possible; nestbox 10 x 10 x 25 cm, even budgerigar nestbox possible; if nestbox too large floor will be covered in droppings; young fed for 1 to 2 weeks after leaving nestbox; becomes mature at 12 months.
singly, in pairs and small family groups outside breeding season; occasionally associates with Fairy Lorikeet on flowering trees and bushes; quiet and difficult to detect in trees; less hectic than other Charmosyna species; climbs slowly in branches to get at flowers; flight swift and direct; often through branches of trees; high-pitched call during flight; shrill chattering when feeding; otherwise brief, soft hissing or high-pitched "squeaking".
ideally aviary at least 2 x 1 x 2 m; even large birdroom cage 1.2 x 0.6 x 1.5 m possible; keep at normal room temperature; outside flight only on warm summer days; not less than 22°C during acclimatization.
porridge of pollen, oat flakes, multi-grain flakes, yoghurt and honey; various fruit; fresh branches with buds and flowers; half-ripe grasses; provide dry feed of soya meal, dextrose, pollen and mineral supplements; regular vitamins, especially vitamin A; allergic reaction to protein or fatty foods; proprietory lory feed also possible.
Natural diet: pollen, nectar, flowers, soft fruits, buds and insects.