Range: Vanuatu, Duff, Santa Cruz and Banks islands (sw Pacifi c)
general plumage green; breast, abdomen and under tail-coverts yellowish-green; lores, bill area and chin red, but not always clearly visible; back washed olive-brownish; under wing-coverts greyish-green; upperside of middle tail-feathers green with broad yellow tip; outer tail-feathers with narrower yellow tip; underside olive-yellow; narrow periopthalmic ring dark grey; iris orange; feet orange; bill orange-red.
Female as male, but with much less or no red to bill area; olive-brownish back absent; breast and abdomen feathers less yellowish.
Immatures as female; base to bill dark; iris brown.
Length: 17 cm
Status: exact status unknown, probably still common.
Distribution: New Hebrides and Duff, Santa Cruz and Banks Islands.
Habitat: forest, mostly in more mountainous interior of islands to at least 1,600 m; tall secondary vegetation and possibly other areas with trees; found on Santa Cruz Island at 1,000 m.
Aviculture: active, fairly quiet parrot seldom found in aviculture; pleasant nature; pairs very close; susceptible; sudden mortality without discernible cause (avian malaria believed cause in home areas); colony system possible with own species; strict hygiene necessary as susceptible to fungal infection.
Breeding behavior: breeding probably begins October and November; nest with two young found on Vanatu in December at altitude of 1,600 m in stump of branch 6 m above ground.
Breeding in aviculture: unknown.
Social Behavior: virtually unknown; usually seen in pairs or small flocks of up to thirty birds; inconspicuous; only detected by high, shrill whistling sounds; occasionally also seen in bushes when feeding; nomadic when foraging.
Accommodation: aviary 2.5 x 1 x 2 m or very spacious birdroom cage; minimum temperature 20°C (68°F); not less than 24°C during acclimatization; roosting box 20 x 20 x 40 cm.
lory nectar of thin porridge, honey, pollen, brewer's yeast, vitamins and mineral supplements; various fruit (especially soft pear, peach, passion fruit, apple and grape); greenfood; berries.
Natural diet: nectar, flowers (particularly sago palm Metroxylon rumphii), juicy fruits, pollen and possibly also insects.