Range: Mountains of New Guinea (Vogelkop to Owen Stanley Range)
green; crown and nape violet-brown, nape streaked with blue; hindneck with olive wash; breast and abdomen yellowish-green; breast streaked with yellow; tail base red, remainder green; rump violet-blue; lower back, under wing-coverts and broad band on underside of flight feathers red; skin of narrow periophthalmic ring grey; iris orange to red; feet grey; bill orange-red with yellow tip.
Female as male, but without any red on lower back and underside of flight feathers.
Immatures as adults, but without blue streaks on nape; young males with dull purple lower back, red markings are already present; bill and iris brownish.
Length: 13 cm
Status: only fairly common in localities.
rubronotata, but male with brighter and more extensive red forehead colouration; ear-coverts blue.
Status: only occurs in localities and not common.
most of highlands of New Guinea from Vogelkop peninsular east to Huon peninsular and south-east Papua New Guinea.
Habitat: forest, forest edge, adjoining savanna with woodland and established secondary vegetation between 1,000 m and 2,200 m ; occasionally found in forest areas stretching down to sea level.
Biak Island, Indonesien.
Habitat: forest, forest edge and coconut plantations up to 900 m, occasionally also near human settlement.
very quiet but lively parrot; acrobatic in branches with quiet periods; roosting box from outset; despite small size assertive towards other birds; imported birds very susceptible as most are acclimatized badly; at first very sensitive, but hardy when acclimatized; at risk from fungal infections; strict hygiene necessary.
Breeding behaviour: unknown; egg dimensions 16,9 x 13,5 mm.
Breeding in aviculture: not yet achieved.
lively and constantly active; powerful voice for size; uses roosting box from outset; newly imported birds initially very susceptible; if properly acclimatized relatively problem-free; risk of fungal infection; strict hygiene necessary; enjoys bathing and chewing pine and willow twigs; prone to overgrowing claws; may be necessary to clip these.
Breeding behavior: unknown; egg measures 16.9 x 13.5 mm.
Breeding in aviculture: repeatedly successful; pairs must be isolated; breeding season all year; clutch 2 eggs; incubation 22 to 23 days; fledging period 5 to 6 weeks; change nest box filling at least weekly; remove young at appropriate time as female can begin breeding again; up to 3 breedings per year possible; nest box 17 x 17 x 35 cm.
in pairs or small groups outside breeding period, often with other species; occasionally flocks of up to 200 birds; prefers the tops of flowering trees and bushes; agile climber in the branches moving from flower to flower; flight swift and direct; very high-pitched cry similar to pygmy parrots.
in small flocks outside breeding season; prefers crowns of flowering trees and palms; climbs agilely in branches from one flower to the next; mostly seen flying; flight swift; occasionally together with other Charmosyna species; call low and harsh; similar to Charmosyna placentis.
ideally aviary at least 1,5 m x 1m x 2 m; also tall birdroom cages 1 m x 0,6 m x 1,5 m; minimum temperature 20°C.
aviary 2 x 0.8 x 2 m; but also tall birdroom cage 1 x 0.7 x 0.8 m; minimum temperature 25°C.
oat based nectar solution, honey, pollen and vitamin supplement; dry food such as oatmeal, soya flour, dextrose, pollen, powdered limestone and calcium-phosphate supplement; various types of fruit, particularly chopped apple and halved grapes; fresh branches with flowers and buds; sap used for preening.
Natural diet: pollen, nectar and flowers.
nectar solution of porridge, honey, pollen, vitamin yeast and multivitamins; dry food of oats, dextrose, pollen, powdered lime, and calcium-phosphate; various fruit and vegetables (halved apple and partially cut grape); lory proprietary food for acclimatization.
Natural diet: pollen, nectar, flowers and probably soft fruits.