Range: SE Queensland to Victoria, Tasmania and Eyre Pen., S Australia
Glossopsitta concinna concinna
general plumage green; lores, forehead and broad band from eye over ear-coverts to sides of nape red; crown and nape blue; back bronze-brown washed with green; yellow patches to sides of breast under wings; under wing-coverts yellowish-green; tail underside yellowish-olive; side tail feathers with orange-red inner webs; skin to narrow periophthalmic ring black; iris orange; feet greenish-brown; bill orange-red with blackish base.
Female as male, but with paler bluish and less extensive crown colouration.
Immatures with dark bill; generally duller; less extensive yellow patches to sides of breast; iris dark.
Length: 22 cm
eastern and south-east Australia, Tasmania and Kangaroo Island.
Habitat: virtually all areas with tree cover with flowering or fruiting trees and bushes; trees along water courses; parks; orchards; occasionally in montane forest and near human settlement.
active, not over-loud; playful; difficult to keep because susceptible; strict hygiene and balanced diet is essential; often dies suddenly without visible symptoms; minimum temperature 24°C; colony system possible in large aviary; aggressive towards fellows in small cage; enjoys bathing.
Breeding behavior: breeding period August to January; nest holes in hollow branches of eucalyptus trees near water courses; pair cleans hole before laying; bottom lined with tiny rotten pieces of wood; clutch 2, exceptionally 3 eggs; pair becomes very excited by intruders, flying with loud screeches to the nest hole and away again; egg measures 24.6 x 20.0 mm.
Breeding in aviculture: seldom achieved; clutch usually 2 eggs; incubation 22 days, sometimes varying between 19 and 27 days; often only one young reared; fledging period 48 days; mature at 12 months, but mostly breeds from 2 years.
nomadic in small groups outside breeding season; certain feeding grounds are however regularly visited; mostly sighted on flowering eucalyptus trees or in flight; often seen with other lories and Swift Parrots; approachable when feeding; even occasionally remain when shot at; noisy ; pair bonding easily discernible within flock, especially on roosting perches when extensive mutual grooming takes place; flight swift and direct with whirring wingbeats; accompanied by shrill, metallic cries; continuous chattering even when feeding.
Inside flight 2 x 1 x 2 m; minimum temperature 20 degrees C; roosting and nest box 23 x 23 x 30 cm with 6 cm entrance hole.
lory nectar from honey, pollen, brewer's yeast, oat flakes, multi-grain mix, vitamin and mineral supplements; half-ripe and sprouted millet spray and canary seed; various fruit, particularly apple, peach and grape; greenfood; fresh branches with flowers, buds and leaves; softened biscuit for rearing.
Natural diet: nectar, pollen, flowers; soft fruits (e.g apple), berries, seeds, vegetable matter, insects and their larvae; half-ripe maize and grain in areas under cultivation.