Common Name: Goldie's Lorikeet
Range: New Guinea from Weyland Mountains, West Irian, to southeast Papua; also on Huon Pennisula
- general plumage green; forehead and crown red; ear-coverts and cheeks reddish-purple streaked with blue; nape blue; breast and abdomen yellowish-green with broad dark green streaks to shafts; tail upperside olive-green, underside olive-yellow; yellow stripe to underside of wings; narrow periophthalmic ring bluish-grey; iris brown; feet grey; bill black.
- Female as male, but with duller and less extensive red to forehead and crown.
- Immatures as adults, but with red forehead; crown green and interspersed with red.
- Length: 19 cm (7.5 ins)
- Distribution: New Guinea from Weyland Mountains, West Irian, to southeast Papua; also on Huon Peninsula.
- Habitat: rain and montane forest, tall secondary vegetation and small forest areas with flowering trees from sea level to 9,200 ft.
- shy; softly twittering parrot; not very susceptible; fairly robust when acclimatized; very active in large aviaries; keeping in flocks possible; not chewer, therefore large aviary can be planted; birds enjoy hiding in foliage.
- Breeding behavior: nests between dried out leaves of tall palms; clutch 2 eggs; egg measures 0.94 x 0.83 inches.
- Breeding in aviculture: regularly achieved and not difficult; also in larger cage; clutch usually 2 eggs, exceptionally 3; fledging period 6 weeks; young independent after three weeks; colony system during breeding possible; however better results achieved with isolated pairs; provide thick layer of nesting material to absorb liquid droppings; change regularly, if necessary daily; breeds mostly at three years; two breedings per year possible.
usually moves around in small groups or flocks of up to 30 or 40 birds; prefers treetops; gathers in flowering trees, but seldom more than 12 to 20 individuals; exceptionally up to 100 birds; also associates here with other flower eating species; bathes during light rain on outermost branches; flies high over forest; flight swift and straight; call shrill screech or loud hiss.
- aviary 6 x 3 x 6 ft; minimum temperature 50°F; very large birdroom cage also possible; diagonal roosting and nesting box 6 x 12 x 6 ins.
- lory porridge of honey, pollen, brewer's yeast, oat flakes, multi-grain flakes, mineral supplements and vitamins; softened rusk or biscuit; various fruit, particularly apple, banana and grapes; small quantities of live food such as mealworms.
- Natural diet: pollen, nectar, flowers, fruits and berries.