Range: E and se Australia (Atherton Tableland to se South Australia)
general plumage green; lores, forehead, throat and fore-cheeks red; ear-coverts green with pale green feather shafts; nape and upper back bronze-brown washed with green; under wing-coverts yellowish-green; primaries with very narrow yellowish edging to outer webs; tail underside yellowish-olive; side tail feathers with orange-red base to inner webs; narrow periophthalmic ring black; iris orange; feet grey; bill black.
Female as male.
Immatures with dark olive-brown bill; red facial area generally duller; iris dark.
Length: 15 cm
Status: only common in localities.
east and southeast Australia, probably also on Tasmania.
Habitat: virtually all areas with trees at all altitudes; prefers open areas with flowering or fruiting trees; trees along water courses; occasionally in orchards and cultivated areas.
active parrot; difficult to keep as susceptible; often dies without any apparent symptoms; very strict hygiene necessary; temperature not less than 24°C during acclimatization; can be kept in flocks with other small birds; enjoys bathing and being sprayed.
Breeding behavior: breeding period from May to January; nests in hollow branches and holes in tall eucalyptus trees near water courses; pair cleans hole before laying; bottom lined with pieces of rotten wood; clutch 2 to 5 eggs; egg measures 19.5 x 16.4 mm.
Breeding in aviculture: seldom achieved; clutch usually 3 to 5 eggs; incubation 22 days; fledging period 39 to 46 days; two breedings per year possible.
nomadic outside breeding period in small groups of 4 to 12 birds; prefers tops of tall trees; there difficult to see because of small size and green coloring; prefers flowering eucalyptus trees; to be found there in large gatherings; often associates there with other lories; approachable when feeding; noisy; flight swift and direct with whirring wingbeats; accompanied by shrill calls; contact call higher-pitched than Musk Lorikeet; constant noise level whilst feeding.
spacious birdroom cage or inside aviary 2 x 2 x 1 m minimum temperature 20°C; diagonal roosting and nestbox 30 x 15 x 18 cm; entrance 5 cm in diameter.
lory mix of honey, pollen, brewer's yeast, oat flakes, multi-grain flakes, mineral supplements and vitamins; various fruit (especially apple, peach and grapes); plenty of greenfood, particularly chickweed; fresh branches with flowers, buds and leaves. Natural diet: pollen, nectar, local and introduced fruits; flowers (particularly eucalyptus); berries, insects and their larvae.