general plumage red; lores, forehead and crown dark purple; back, flight feathers, under wing-coverts, under tail-coverts and tail green; nape and lower back yellowish-green; abdomen and thighs violet-blue; narrow periophthalmic ring black; iris reddish-brown; feet flesh-colored; bill orange.
Female as male, but with paler bluish crown interspersed with green at posterior.
Immatures with dark bill; breast washed violet and yellowish-green; iris dark.
Length: 20 cm
Status: common, even numerous in parts.
larger Fiji islands, northern part of Lau Archipelago.
Habitat: more humid areas of islands with trees; avoids dry treeless parts; coconut plantations; also visits settlements and gardens.
active, not too noisy parrot; susceptible; strict hygiene necessary; prone to fungal infection; can die suddenly without discernible cause; minimum temperature 24°C during acclimatization; will not accept change of diet readily; colony system possible, but only with plenty of space; enjoys bathing.
Breeding behavior: breeding season from July to December; nests in rotten tree stumps and coconut palms; clutch 2 eggs; pair will attack even large fruit doves near nest; egg measures 25.5 x 20.0 mm.
Breeding in aviculture: often achieved and apparently not difficult; clutch normally 2 eggs; incubation given as 28 days; often only one young reared; fledging period 9 weeks; supply nestbox with thick layer of removable nesting material as droppings of young very thin; change nesting material regularly; provide wide choice of food during breeding as adults very choosy.
nomadic outside breeding period in pairs or small groups of 5 to 8 birds; occasionally flocks of up to 50 birds on flowering trees; preference for coconut palms; when feeding leaves often bitten off to get to nectar; aggressive to other feeders on flowering trees; flight swift and direct with shallow wingbeats; accompanied by shrill disyllabic calls; only occasional sounds when feeding.
inside area 4 x 2 x 2; minimum temperature 20°C; roosting box 15 x 15 x 60 cm.
lory feed of honey, pollen, brewer's yeast, rice and multi-grain flakes, vitamin and mineral supplements; softened rusk or biscuit; various fruit, especially mango and grape; small quantities of mealworms and hard-boiled egg; fresh branches with buds, flowers and leaves.
Natural diet: nectar, pollen, soft fruit (e.g mango), caterpillars and other insects.