Range: Coastal e Australia (n Queensland to cent. New South Wales)
generally green; nape, throat and breast broadly edged with yellow; under tail-coverts, thighs and sides of body clearly marked with yellow; under wing-coverts and band across underside of flight feathers orange-red; narrow periophthalmic ring grey; iris orange-yellow; feet grey; bill orange.
Female as male.
Immatures with dark base to bill and dark iris.
Length: 23 cm
Status: very common.
northern Australia from Cooktown, northern Queensland to Illawarra District, New South Wales; introduced to area around Melbourne.
Habitat: virtually all lowland areas where flowering trees occur; marshland, parks, gardens and cultivated areas.
Aviculture: active, fairly noisy parrot; hardy and not susceptible; colony keeping not recommended; enjoys bathing.
Breeding behavior: breeding period between May and February; nests in dead tree stumps or very tall trees, particularly eucalyptus; nest hollow extended by pair for up to six weeks before breeding starts; clutch usually 2 eggs; incubation 25 days; only female broods; fledging period 8 weeks; after leaving nest young only return to roost for a few days; egg measures 26.2 x 19.5 mm.
Breeding in aviculture: often achieved; clutch usually 2 eggs; incubation 23 days; fledging period 2 months, if possible isolate pairs for breeding as occasionally aggressive; two breedings per year possible.
nomadic in often very large flocks, frequently with Australian Rainbow Lory; flocks conspicuous because of noise; climbs agilely around outer branches of trees; well camouflaged by plumage; when disturbed flock flies off screeching loudly; flocks leave roosting trees at 6.00 a.m returning around 5.00 p.m; flight very swift and direct with rapid, shallow wingbeats; call shrill rolling screech rapidly repeated.
aviary 2.5 x 1 x 2 m (8 x 3 x 6 ft); minimum temperature 10°C; roosting box 20 x 20 x 50 cm.
lory feed of honey, pollen, brewer's yeast, oat flakes, multi-grain flakes, vitamin and mineral supplements; rusk or biscuit softened in milk; various fruit, particularly apple; greenfood; small quantities of millet spray, oats, canary grass seed and some sunflower (sprouted).
Natural diet: pollen, nectar, flowers, fruits, berries, seeds as well as insects and their larvae; main feeding source eucalyptus trees.