as haematodus, but entire head violet-blue; throat and side of nape blackish; breast yellowish-orange and without edging; abdomen greenish-black; band to nape orange-red; larger.
Length: 28 cm, wing length 141 - 160 mm
Status: virtually all sub-species common throughout; mitchellii endangered.
Habitat: all types of terrain with tree cover; open rain forest; secondary vegetation, savannah and plantations in lowlands to 1,000 m (3,300 ft); occasionally up to 2,200 m (7,300 ft) in New Guinea.
medium noisy to noisy; especially loud when excited; hardy and not susceptible after acclimatization; active and inquisitive; some sub-species initially shy; but usually soon become confiding; flocks should only be kept in very large flights; occasionally aggressive towards other species.
Breeding behavior: breeding period on islands varies (on Ceram from November to January, Solomon Islands from October to December, New Guinea from February, Flores February to August), in Australia from August to January or April to May); nests in hollow branches or dead trees; usually high up; nest lined with small pieces of chewed wood; clutch 2 to 3 eggs; incubation 25 days; fledging period 7 to 8 weeks; young sleep at night in nest hole for some time after leaving nest; egg measures 26.9 x 22.4 mm.
Breeding in aviculture: often achieved and not difficult; isolate pairs for breeding if possible; clutch usually 2 eggs; incubation 24 to 25 days; fledging period 7 to 8 weeks; fill nest box with thick layer of sawdust and decayed wood to absorb thin droppings; if necessary change material during breeding; up to 3 breedings a year possible in some sub-species; occasionally destroys or eats eggs; young mature at 11 months.
in pairs, small family groups to very large flocks outside breeding season; occasionally flocks of several hundred birds in feeding trees; conspicuous and noisy; active climber in branches; approachable when feeding, but often not at other times; also associates with other lory species them; calls are answered; flock settles in same trees; seasonal migrations according to food available; occasionally even visits distant islands; can then be observed over open sea; call shrill and rolling; shriller during flight.
flight of at least 2.5 x 1 x 2 m with adjoining shelter; minimum temperature during acclimatization 22°C; provide roosting box 30 x 22 x 25 cm with thick walls all year.
lory nectar of honey, pollen, brewer's yeast, oat flakes, multi-grain mix, vitamins and minerals; rusk or biscuit softened in milk; various fruit, particularly apple, pear and grapes; greenfood; small quantities of millet spray; oats, canary seed, some sunflower (sprouted); provide egg food and maggots for rearing.
Natural diet: nectar, flowers, fruits, berries, pollen, seeds, buds, insects and their larvae; causes considerable damage to apple and pear orchards, other cultivated fruit trees and grain fields.