Range: Samoa, Lau Arch., Tonga and adjacent islands in s-c Polynesia
generally green; crown dark blue with bright blue shaft-streaks; lores, cheeks, ear-coverts, throat and pact to abdomen red; lower abdomen and thighs purple-blue; tail underside greenish yellow; narrow periophthalmic ring grey; iris reddish-brown; feet flesh-colored; bill orange
Female as male.
Immatures with dark tip to bill; much less red; purple-blue to abdomen and thighs absent; iris dark.
Status: Still common on some islands. but marked decline or extirpation where Black Rat (Rattus rattus) introduced.
Nomadic outside breeding season in pairs or small groups of 3 to 6 birds; also flies between islands; constantly active; very hectic behavior, but when quiet well camouflaged by plumage in foliage; feels off flowers a few at a time; keeps distance from other individuals; occasionally larger gatherings toward evening on larger mango trees; flocks roost on isolated tress, but also sometimes on little island groups; flight swift and direct; accompanied by shrill, high-pitched contact calls.
Formerly on many of the Tonga and Samoa Islands. southern Lau group in Fiji Islands and on Wallis, Futuna and Niue; now extinct on many islands.
Active, not very noisy parrot; susceptible; very strict hygiene required; minimum, temperature 24 degrees C during acclimatization; colony system possible with plenty of space; enjoys bathing
Breeding behavior: probably no fixed breeding period; nests in rotten tree stumps, coconut palms, cracks in palms, broken off hollow branches, decayed coconuts still hanging from tree and earth banks in which birds excavate hollow; egg measures 27.1 x 24.2 mm
Breeding in Aviculture: Seldom achieved; clutch usually 2 eggs; incubation 23 days; occasionally young killed by adults; provide animal protein during breeding
Lory feed of honey, pollen brewer's yeast, oat flakes, multi-grain flakes, vitamins and minerals; softened rusk or biscuit; various fruits, particularly mango and grape; small quantities of hard-boiled egg and mealworms; fresh branches with buds, flowers and leaves.
Natural diet: Flowers, nectar, pollen and soft fruit