Description: general plumage dark olive-brown; crown dull yellow; nape and breast with dull yellow edging; band across throat yellow to orange-red and in some individuals also second band across breast; abdomen and thighs yellow to orange-red; under tail-coverts bluish-purple; back and lower back yellowish-white; under wing-coverts olive-yellow; two orange-yellow stripes on underside of flight feathers; tail dull olive-yellow tinged with orange; periophthalmic ring dark grey; bare skin area to lower mandible orange-yellow; iris orange-red; feet dark grey; bill orange.
Female as male, but possibly with silvery-white lower back.
Immatures with duller plumage and off-white rump; bill dark; iris yellowish-grey.
Note: species has three phases (red, orange and yellow) depending on age, gender and origin of bird.
Length: 25 cm
Status: common in localities, occasionally numerous.
New Guinea, Salawati and Japen Islands.
Habitat: forest, tall secondary vegetation and open woodland in mountains to 2,400 m (8,000 ft); occasionally visits savannah with trees, coconut palm and teak plantations.
nomadic in small groups and large flocks of more than 100 birds outside breeding season; depends on occurrence of flowering trees or other food sources; sometimes forms mixed flocks with Rainbow Lories and other species in feeding trees; mostly observed in early morning or late afternoon flying over forest; conspicuous because of loud screeching and great flying height; long flights between feeding places and roosting trees; occasional gatherings of several thousand birds on roosting trees; climbs agilely and rapidly around in branches; playful, quarrelsome and noisy in group; flight straight and rapid; when approaching roosting trees often makes acrobatic flight maneuvers accompanied by short, shrill calls.
noisy, lively parrot; initially shy, later more confiding; usually remains reserved; mostly aggressive towards other lory species; acclimatization at least two years; thereafter fairly hardy; enjoys bathing; not hard chewer, but should still be provided with regular supply of fruit tree branches; easily alarmed by strangers, then screeches or hides; aviary must be cleaned more often than with other lory species as species is very messy.
Breeding behavior: breeding season from July; length unknown; nests in very tall trees; egg measures 27.8 x 24.1 mm.
Breeding in aviculture: often achieved; breeding begins mainly in April; clutch usually two eggs, occasionally three; incubation 26 days;fledging period 8 to 10 weeks; young fed by adults for further three weeks; nestbox 23 x 23 x 35 cm; isolate pairs for breeding as extremely aggressive.
inside area 2 x 1 x 2 m with adjoining outside flight 3 x 1 x 2 m; minimum temperature in winter 5°C; during acclimatization not less than 20°C; provide roosting box with thick layer of removable material; must be cleaned out every two weeks.
lory feed of fruits, pollen, brewer's yeast, multi-grain flakes, dextrose and low fat yoghurt; softened rusk or biscuit; small quantity of sprouted seed; various fruit and vegetables; fresh branches with buds and flowers; sprinkle vitamin and mineral supplements regularly on lory feed.
Natural diet: vegetable matter, nectar, flowers and fruits.