general plumage green; forehead, crown and upper ear-coverts blue; lower ear-coverts red; yellow band to sides of neck; back of head red with dark blue edging to feathers; throat and breast orange-red, each feather with broad bluish-black edging; under wing-coverts yellow; tail underside yellow; narrow periophthalmic ring blackish; iris red; feet grey; bill orange.
Female as male
Immatures as adults,but duller and paler; bill dark.
Length: 25 cm
Status: fairly common
Celebes and most of the offshore islands, Indonesia.
Habitat: montane forest to 1,000 m; appears to avoid dense rain forest of lowland areas; occasionally near villages and in gardens.
hardy once acclimatized; occasionally noisy; wild caught birds shy and easily alarmed; offspring more confiding; acclimatize at 20°C for over one year; later can still be fairly sensitive to cold conditions; tendency to lung infections.
Breeding behavior: breeding period from September; no information available; young possibly form flocks; egg measures 26.1 x 21.7 cm.
Breeding in aviculture: often achieved; clutch mostly 2 eggs, rarely 3; incubation 26 to 27 days; fledging period 8 to 10 weeks; young often fed by adults for further 14 days; should then be removed to avoid being bitten by adults; young often fly against mesh soon after leaving the nestbox with risk of injury; nestbox 20 x 20 x 30 cm; two or three breedings per year possible.
Social Behaviors: usually in pairs or small groups outside breeding season; often larger gatherings when feeding in flowering trees; at higher altitudes associates with Meyer's Yellow and Green Lorikeet; not shy; approachable when feeding; extensive whistling repertoire; call otherwise high-pitched and shrill; flight swift and direct; popular with local people as pets.
aviary of 3 x 1 x 2; minimum temperature 10°C; provide nestbox of thick wood.
lory feed of fruit, pollen, rice flakes, multi-grain flakes, honey, dextrose and low fat yoghurt; softened rusk or biscuit; enrich lory feed with vitamin and mineral supplements; plenty of fruit, especially apple and banana; small quantities of sprouted seed (oats, millet, wheat, sunflower and millet spray); occasionally rice pudding.
Natural diet: pollen, nectar, fruits, flowers and seeds.